Marshall University Athletics

Marshall vs Georgia State

4/28/2023
GSU Baseball Complex
6 p.m.

Marshall

16-23, 5-14

9
Final
17

Georgia State

22-21, 9-10

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
9th innning 9
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
0010002069123
11126024X17173

Win: Watson, Ryan (5-1)Loss: Copen, Patrick (2-6)

Scoring Summary

Team
MAR
GSU
1st
Jones, C. stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.
0
1
2nd
Hynek, C. singled to left field, RBI (3-2 BBKBF); Stewart, C. advanced to third; Jackson, J. scored.
0
2
3rd
Carinci singled through the right side, RBI (3-1 BFBB); Edwards scored, unearned.
1
2
3rd
Ryerson, M. doubled down the lf line, RBI (3-2 BSFBB); Jones, C. scored.
1
3
4th
Ryerson, M. doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Jones, C. scored; Hynek, C. scored.
1
5
5th
Jackson, J. homered to right center, 3 RBI (1-0 B); Mize, W. scored; Ruiz, M. scored.
1
8
5th
Jones, C. doubled to right center, advanced to third on a throwing error by ss, RBI (3-1 BBBK); Strickland scored.
1
9
5th
Ryerson, M. homered to left field, 2 RBI (3-1 BSBB); Jones, C. scored.
1
11
7th
Edwards homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-1 F); K. Peralta scored.
3
11
7th
Boynton, L. homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-0); Donohoe, J. scored.
3
13
8th
Jackson, J. homered to right field, RBI (0-0).
3
14
8th
Pearson, D. singled, advanced to second on a fielding error by cf, RBI (1-2 KBS); Stewart, C. scored.
3
15
8th
Hudson, B. doubled down the rf line, RBI (1-2 FBK); Donohoe, J. advanced to third; Pearson, D. scored.
3
16
8th
Maginnis, M. flied out to rf, SF, RBI (2-1 KBB); Donohoe, J. scored.
3
17
9th
Edwards singled up the middle, 2 RBI (0-1 S); Leon scored; K. Peralta scored, unearned.
5
17
9th
Ayers doubled to left center, RBI (2-2 KBFFB); Edwards scored.
6
17
9th
Cabrera singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Ayers scored.
7
17
9th
Smith doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-1 K); Kehoe advanced to third; Ferraro scored; Cabrera scored.
9
17

Marshall

Luke EdwardsCF53240000
Owen AyersDH51210010
Daniel Carinci1B50310000
Kyle SchaeferLF40000013
Gabriel CabreraPH11110000
Gio FerraroSS41101011
Chris NobleC30100010
Jay KehoePH/C10001000
Amari BarteeRF30000010
Calin SmithPH/RF20120010
Kebler Peralta3B42101000
Christian Lucio2B30000033
Eddie LeonPH01001000
Cam HarthanPH10000002
Patrick CopenP00000000
Nicholas WeyrichP00000000
Cole AgemyP00000000
Chad HeinerP00000000
Totals
4191294099

Georgia State

Strickland, D.
2B41001014
    Pearson, Dalton
RF11110000
Jones, Cameron
RF14113000
    Donohoe, Jesse
PH/2B12101000
Ryerson, Max
DH51350020
    Hudson, Brennan
PH10110000
Boynton, Luke
1B41221001
    Maginnis, Michael
PH/3B00010000
Ruiz, Matt
SS41101011
    Shultz, Taylor
PH/SS10000001
Mize, Will
3B/1B51100030
Jackson, Jojo
LF43241002
Stewart, Caleb
CF31102010
Hynek, Colin
C21210000
    Hilton, Kyle
C20100000
Marchman, Blaine
PH/C10000010
Watson, Ryan
P00000000
    McAllister, Aidan
P00000000
Gorman, Brooks
P00000000
Beaver, Jake
P00000000
Garmon, Brian
P00000000
Totals
3917171610099
Batting
2B: Jones, Cameron (1); Donohoe, Jesse (1); Ryerson, Max (2); Hudson, Brennan (1); Boynton, Luke (1); Stewart, Caleb (1); Hynek, Colin (1)
HR: Ryerson, Max (1); Boynton, Luke (1); Jackson, Jojo (2)
SF: Maginnis, Michael (1)
Baserunning
SB: Jones, Cameron (3)
Fielding
E: Strickland, D. (1); Maginnis, Michael (1); Shultz, Taylor (1)

Marshall

Patrick Copen4.0454751000152233113
Nicholas Weyrich0.2566100000781128
Cole Agemy1.1200111000671234
Chad Heiner2.066613000011133043
Totals 1717161092000395086218

Georgia State

Watson, Ryan
6.051015000024257694
McAllister, Aidan
1.0222120000560124
Gorman, Brooks
1.0000020000330110
Beaver, Jake
0.1465200000681033
Garmon, Brian
0.2100000000332013
Totals 12974900004145108174
Win: Watson, Ryan (5-1)