Marshall University Athletics

Marshall vs Louisville

3/11/2026
Patterson Stadium
10:02 AM

Marshall

8-8

8
Final
18

Louisville

12-5

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
11001328121
174501X18202

Win: Colton Hartman (1-1)Loss: Albright, Blaine (1-2)

Scoring Summary

Team
MARSHALL
LOU
1st
Havrilla singled through the right side, RBI (1-2 KBF); Bottone scored, unearned.
1
0
1st
T. Davis singled to right field, RBI (1-2 KFB); Rose scored.
1
1
2nd
Simpson doubled down the rf line, RBI (1-0 B); Hinson scored.
2
1
2nd
Baker singled to left center, RBI (0-1 F); Slanker advanced to third; Hot scored.
2
2
2nd
Moore walked, RBI (3-0 BBBB); Alicea advanced to second; Baker advanced to third; Slanker scored.
2
3
2nd
Rose singled through the left side, RBI (1-0 B); Moore advanced to second; Alicea advanced to third; Baker scored.
2
4
2nd
T. Davis homered to left center, 4 RBI (0-2 FK); Rose scored; Moore scored; Alicea scored.
2
8
3rd
Alicea doubled to right center, RBI (0-1 F); Elam scored.
2
9
3rd
T. Davis homered down the rf line, 3 RBI (2-2 BSBS); Rose scored; Alicea scored.
2
12
4th
Moore doubled to center field, RBI (0-0); Alicea advanced to third; Baker scored.
2
13
4th
Rose homered to left field, 3 RBI (1-2 KSB); Moore scored; Alicea scored.
2
16
4th
Hot singled to right field, RBI (0-0); Hisle scored.
2
17
5th
Bottone homered to right field, RBI (2-0 BB).
3
17
6th
Gubba doubled down the rf line, RBI (2-0 BB); Smith advanced to third; Householder scored.
4
17
6th
Harthan singled through the left side, RBI (1-0 B); Gubba advanced to third; Smith scored.
5
17
6th
Cohen reached on a fielder's choice to first base, RBI (1-1 BF); Harthan out at second 1b to ss; Gubba scored.
6
17
6th
Slanker homered to right field, RBI (0-1 K).
6
18
7th
Smith flied out to cf, SF, RBI (2-2 BKFB); Hinson scored.
7
18
7th
Harthan singled up the middle, RBI (1-2 KBF); Gubba advanced to second; Householder scored, unearned.
8
18

Marshall

Evan BottoneCF32210000
Cam HarthanPH/CF20220000
Tyler Kamerer2B30000000
Ben CohenPH/2B20010012
Aj Havrilla1B20211000
Josh FergusonPH/1B00001000
Ethan MurdochLF20001010
Patrick MazurPH/LF10000002
Cooper HinsonRF32100014
Oliver ServiceDH20000010
Ty HouseholderPH/DH02001000
Cleary Simpson3B30110000
Hunter RichardsonPH10000010
Jack SmithSS31210000
Wil GubbaC31211001
Blaine AlbrightP00000000
Davis GunnP00000000
Alex CaudillP00000000
Charlie KrebsP00000000
Tim BairdP00000000
Luke ProehlP00000000
Totals
3081285059

Louisville

Alex Alicea
SS33113012
Lucas Moore
CF42121000
Zion Rose
DH34341000
    Kaden Schoenly
PH/1B10000000
Tague Davis
1B/P52380011
    Peter Michael
P00000000
Jax Hisle
LF31201010
    Kyle Campbell
PH/LF10000000
Bayram Hot
3B41311000
Ben Slanker
RF42211001
Kade Elam
2B41200003
    Zach Davis
PH/2B10100000
George Baker
C32111002
    Collin Mowry
C10100000
Colton Hartman
P00000000
    Jake Gregor
P00000000
Totals
371820189039
Batting
2B: Alex Alicea (1); Lucas Moore (1); Jax Hisle (1); Kade Elam (1)
3B: Jax Hisle (1)
HR: Zion Rose (1); Tague Davis (2); Ben Slanker (1)
Baserunning
SB: Zion Rose (1)
Fielding
E: Alex Alicea (1); Colton Hartman (1)
DP: Alex Alicea (1); Tague Davis (1); Kade Elam (1)

Marshall

Blaine Albright1.16662000009111241
Davis Gunn1.15662100009110339
Alex Caudill0.1122400000260127
Charlie Krebs1.0533010000881119
Tim Baird1.0000100000342117
Luke Proehl1.0311010000660220
Totals 2018189300003746410163

Louisville

Colton Hartman
5.0732330000202328102
Jake Gregor
1.0333100010682129
Tague Davis
0.2221110010361028
Peter Michael
0.100001000011007
Totals 1286550020303859166
Win: Colton Hartman (1-1)
HBP: Tague Davis (1); Jake Gregor (1)
PB: Collin Mowry (1)