Marshall University Athletics

Charlotte vs Marshall

4/2/2022
Dot Hicks Field
1:00 pm

Charlotte

22-13, 4-7

10
Final
11

Marshall

21-9, 5-3

Team
1st innning 1
2nd innning 2
3rd innning 3
4th innning 4
5th innning 5
6th innning 6
7th innning 7
8th innning 8
Runs R
Hits H
Errors E
3051000110110
4010211211194

Win: Nester, Sydney (14-5)Loss: Madelyn, Wright (4-5)

Scoring Summary

Team
CLT
MAR
1st
Walljasper L homered to left field, 3 RBI; Payton, S scored; Gremillion K scored.
3
0
1st
HARRELL, A. homered to right field, RBI.
3
1
1st
STEVENSON,M. singled to left field, RBI; CHELEMEN, G. scored.
3
2
1st
ADAMS, K. singled to second base, 2 RBI; OWEN, A. scored; STEVENSON,M. scored.
3
4
3rd
Chancey, E singled to right field, RBI; Henderson, C advanced to second; Walljasper L advanced to third; Vannoy, B scored.
4
4
3rd
Wright, M singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI; Chancey, E advanced to third; Henderson, C scored, unearned; Walljasper L scored.
6
4
3rd
Garrett, K singled, advanced to second on an error by cf, 2 RBI; Wright, M scored; Chancey, E scored.
8
4
3rd
LOVE, Lauren singled to right field, RBI; ADAMS, K. advanced to third; WHITAKER, M. advanced to third, out at home rf to c; OWEN, A. scored.
8
5
4th
Wright, M walked, RBI; Henderson, C advanced to second; Vannoy, B advanced to third; Mitchell, M scored.
9
5
5th
OWEN, A. homered to center field, RBI.
9
6
5th
HARRELL, A. walked, RBI; BROWN, A. advanced to second; LOVE, Lauren advanced to third; ADAMS, K. scored.
9
7
6th
STEVENSON,M. homered to center field, RBI.
9
8
7th
CHELEMEN, G. singled, RBI; HARRELL, A. advanced to second; KENNEY, K. advanced to third; COLEMAN, A. scored.
9
9
8th
Walljasper L singled, advanced to second on an error by cf, RBI; Payton, S advanced to second, advanced to third on an error by cf; Johnson, G scored.
10
9
8th
KENNEY, K. singled through the right side, RBI; LOVE, Lauren advanced to third; OWEN, A. scored.
10
10
8th
CHELEMEN, G. singled to center field, RBI; HARRELL, A. advanced to second; KENNEY, K. advanced to third; LOVE, Lauren scored.
10
11

Charlotte

Kourtney Gremillion
1B51200000
    Grace Johnson
PR01000000
Stacy Payton
C31101000
    Makalah Mitchell
PR01000000
Bailey Vannoy
RF31102020
Lindsey Walljasper
P/DP42241000
Cori Henderson
2B21000010
Ella Chancey
3B41211010
Amelia Wiercioch
DP/P10100000
    Madelyn, Wright
P31131013
Anna Devereaux
LF10000012
    Kiyah Garrett
PH/LF30120003
Mekayla Frazier
SS30000020
    Ashleigh Washington
PH10000000
Lexi Wagner
CF00000000
Totals
331011106088
Batting
2B: Kourtney Gremillion (1)
HR: Lindsey Walljasper (1)
SH: Cori Henderson (1)
Baserunning
SB: Makalah Mitchell (1)
HBP: Stacy Payton (1); Cori Henderson (2)

Marshall

Harrell, Aly1B31123010
Chelemen, GraceCF61320003
Pye, SaigeDP/SS50000010
Stevenson, MyaRF52320003
Owen, Autumn3B54310010
Whitaker, Madison2B40200000
Adams, KatieC51220000
Love, LaurenLF/SS31312000
Coleman, AlexPR01000000
Brown, ArmaniSS20000014
Lucas, RiellyPH00001000
Kenney, Kay KayDP/LF10110000
Joyce, C.P00000000
Blessin, AshleyP00000000
McCown, BriannaP00000000
Feringa, BubP10100000
Nester, SydneyP00000000
Totals
4011191160410

Charlotte

Lindsey Walljasper
0.000000000000000
Amelia Wiercioch
0.144400000055010
Madelyn, Wright
7.1157764100035425120
Totals 19111164100040475130

Marshall

Joyce, C.0.233312001057000
Blessin, Ashley1.135411000079120
McCown, Brianna1.221121000079300
Feringa, Bub3.1100110010911250
Nester, Sydney1.021113001057000
Totals 111096800303343670